Privacy Policy

HOME

PRIVACY NOTICE
Your Personal Data

What we need

Your personal privacy is important to us, and so we want to lay out in a clear and simple manner how we handle it. Rospal Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect and use different types of data via our website and app.

Firstly, we collect basic personal data from you when you send us an enquiry via our website. This includes basic personal information such as your name, address, email, nature of enquiry etc. This data is ONLY collected for users who send us an enquiry.

Secondly, we collect ‘anonymous’ data via à website analytics package which allows us to monitor the source, types and volume of traffic we get on our website (Google Analytics). Most websites use this same software for the same purposes. At no point do we tie this data back to individual accounts or identifiable information such as IP or email address.

Finally, like most businesses, we use cookies to improve users experience on our website.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to respond to your enquiry. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to do this.

We need the anonymous data to be able to track the volume and types of traffic on our website, to be able to improve our website for customers, and to be able to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activity.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

What we do with it

All the personal & identifiable data we process is processed by our staff within the UK, and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the UK. No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law requires them to do so.

When you submit an enquiry to us, that data is securely sent to us via email using a 3rd party API called Sendgrid. Sendgrid do not store the content of the email (your data). We will share your data internally without our company to ensure the correct person is able to respond to your enquiry. Your data is at no point not stored on our website or web server.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time if redundant, it will be destroyed.

By ticking the marketing opt-in checkbox on the order form, you agree for us to use your data in this manner until such point that you indicate otherwise.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We are bound by law to immediately inform you of any data breach.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted by contacting us: [email protected] If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter at the same email address [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy Policy

    Contact Us Now

    Read Our Reviews

    Rospal is rated 5 out of 5.0 stars based on 9 review(s).

    ---

    bought a gate and can thoroughly recommend this company. they are polite, understood my requirements, they delivered on time and have been more than helpful, A pleasure to deal with them.

    - Roy Statham

    ---

    Absolutely made up with my purchase of 11 fence panels ..They are of the highest quality and the cheapest price by far . The company was recommended to me..i so glad they did. Customer service was second to none I had to change delivery date at short notice they did it without any hesitation what so ever ..I would not hesitate to use this company again and would highly recommend them to anyone ..The delivery driver was so pleasant and helpful..ONE VERY HAPPY CUSTOMER 😊

    - Diane Eatock

    ---

    I recently had a new gate fitted and could not have asked for better service. I have previously had a shed from Rospal which many years later still looks like new and they are obviously quality products. Very friendly and professional. Highly recommend.

    - Gill

    ---

    Had a few fence panels that needed replacing due to weather damage these guys supplied & fitted, great job & great friendly service, now to replace my other fence panels that is rotting, then I need to get a shed, I’ll be in contact very soon

    - John

    ---

    Had a few fence panels that needed replacing due to weather damage these guys supplied & fitted, great job & great friendly service, now to replace my other fence panels that is rotting, then I need to get a shed, I'll be in contact very soon

    - John

    ---

    Received my order of 6x 5'6' bespoke panels that rospal custom built for us. Excellent robust quality and as well built as we could expect. Nicola was very helpful when we amended the order last minute and overall the items were reasonably priced considering the quality. Very pleased, great team there.

    - Mark

    ---

    This is the third time we have used rospal bought 3 lots of fence panels for different properties and each time the company have excelled, pleasant lady on the phone was polite and took our order and the panels where dropped off days later. No problems whatsoever. Would definitely use this company and recommend to anyone.

    - Claire

    ---

    I’ve just received my second delivery off rospal and couldn’t fault it the goods were as described and on time and excellent value

    - Darren

    ---

    Absolutely happy with our recent order delivered, a pent roof 6x4 shed for my mobility scooter and 5 fencing panels. We have bought from this company before about 5 years ago, we returned back to Rospal for the following reasons: Very high quality wood used well worth the money and outstanding Customer Service. You can get cheaper else where but this Company are 'head and shoulders above their competitors' because of such high standards. Nicola thank you for your patience whilst we was making our mind up regards our order. Billy thank you for your time over the phone considering buying individual feather boards to complete another fencing job in the spring. Thank you to the installers who put our fencing panels in place and erected our shed very quick, efficient and clean work carried out the installation cost was very reasonable considering what they did. Anyone looking for a reliable company we highly recommend this company quality wood used with plenty of choices and options available. Thank you to all concerned!!

    - Alan Jarvis